Privacy statement

SWAP instruments B.V. is committed to protect the privacy of visitors to our website and to provide a safe online experience for all our users. We will only use the information that we collect in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018. This privacy statement explains how we collect, use, share and store your personal data, and for what purpose we do that. We recommend that you read this privacy statement carefully. This privacy statement applies to our website, https://swapinstruments.com/ and related websites and services. Contact us, by sending an email to info@swapinstruments.com, if you have any questions. 

SWAP instruments B.V. attempts to ensure the accuracy and completeness of this document, but makes no explicit or implicit guarantee that the information provided on or via this privacy policy is correct, complete or up-to-date. 

We will occasionally update our privacy policy as necessary to maintain the highest protection for our users and to comply with changing legislation. Such changes will be communicated on our website before they are implemented. We will not make changes in how we handle previous collected personal information, unless we are legally required to do so.

This privacy statement was last modified on June 16th 2020. 

 

Types of data collected

When you use our services, we can collect the following information:

- Company name

- First and last name 

- Address data 

- Phone number 

- Email address 

- IP address 

- Other personal data that you actively provide in correspondence and by telephone 

- Information about your activities on our website 

- Internet browser and device type 

- Bank account number 


We collect the information you supply to us through contact forms, newsletter sign up, quotation and pricelist requests, and email correspondence initiated by yourself.

We also keep a log of our telephone calls.

 

Use of personal data

We generally process your personal data for the following purposes:

- Handling your payment 

- Sending our newsletter, quotation, price list, advertising brochure and/or other information

- To be able to call or e-mail you if necessary, to carry out our services 

- To inform you about changes to our services and products

- Analyzing your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and     services to your preferences

- To process personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as information required for tax legislation. 

 

We collect your personal data based on legitimate interests or your consent, which you can withdraw at any time. We will not use the personal data for other purposes than described in this statement unless you have given permission in advance. 

 

Share with others

We will not share your information with others without your permission, unless this is necessary in the context of the performance of the agreement that you, or your organization, have concluded with us, or unless this is a legal obligation.

 

Retention of personal data

We keep your personal data for as long as for the purpose for which we use your data. And for as long as the law requires us to keep your data. The exact duration can vary from months to many years. For example, we retain your personal data that we need for the statutory fiscal retention for 7 years. This includes, amongst others, our general ledger, accounts receivable and creditor administration and our payroll administration. For telecommunication services, your personal data must be stored for 10 years.

 

Your rights

You have the right to inspect the information we process. If you wish, you can contact us directly. We ensure that we provide you with a copy of the data we process about you. We may need to verify your identity to fulfill your request. If you believe that the information we process about you is incorrect, you can contact us to update your information. You also have the right to object to the data processing. If you want us to delete your information, you can inform us at any time. You can contact us at any time regarding these requests. We will always respond in a timely manner, in accordance with the GDPR. If you are not satisfied with the answer you receive, you can submit your complaint to the relevant supervisor.

 

Analytics

Data that you provide can be stored for statistical analysis, including via Google Analytics and Piwik. These statistics are used to optimize the Services. This way we can see how our visitors use the website and improve the website based on that. 

 

Cookies

We want to be able to provide you with relevant and personal information in a user-friendly manner. For this we use different types of cookies on our websites. For example, we place cookies that are necessary for the functioning of the site. This includes the ability to respond, how spam filters work, video playback and caching to make the website faster. We also use analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy.

In general, cookies are stored for the duration of the (browser) session. In addition, your IP address may be stored in the log files of our web server when you use our services. This is necessary to properly manage and secure our services. We do not use your IP address to track or record your online behavior. We are usually unable to associate your IP address with your name, address or other identifying information unless you provide us with such information and continue to use the same IP address.

You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

 

Security of your personal information

All SWAP instruments employees are made aware of privacy practices through periodic communications. Access to private and confidential data is limited to those employees with a specific need to use this information. We store your personal data on service systems, in controlled, secure environments. To maintain the highest level of security, we check and improve our security measures on a regular basis. 

 

Contact information

SWAP instruments

Meester Dekkerstraat 4

1901 PV Castricum

The Netherlands

+31 (0) 6 2510 2980

info@swapinstruments.com

arrow_drop_up arrow_drop_down